MENU
Last updated on Wednesday, August 30, 2017.
Sunday, September 10
16.00 - 18.00 Registration and welcome reception
18.00 - 20.00 Dinner buffet
   
Monday, September 11  
08.50 - 09.00 Opening ICRM 2017
09.00 - 09.50 Invited lecture 1: Peter Wentzell
  On the Rise, Demise, and Reprise of Chemometric Tools: Some Case Studies
09.50 - 10.05 Discussant: Cyril Ruckebusch
10.05 - 10.30 Floor discussion
10.30 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 11.30 Contributed lecture 1: Ingrid Måge
  Identifying common and distinctive variation in multiple data blocks – comparison of methods
11.30 - 12.00 Contributed lecture 2: Maarten Kampert
  An Improved Basis for Clustering Objects on Subsets of Attributes (COSA)
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 14.00 Poster session
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial 1: PCA, PLS and beyond
  Lecturer: Jeroen Jansen
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Tutorial 2: ASCA: ANOVA-Simultaneous Component Analysis
  Lecturers: Federico Marini and Age Smilde
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner buffet
19.30 - 20.20 Invited lecture 2: Onno de Noord
  Chemometrics in industry: a 360˚ view
20.20 - 20.35 Discussant: Age Smilde
20.35 - 21.00 Floor discussion
   
Tuesday, September 12
09.00 - 09.50 Invited lecture 3: Peter Filzmoser
  PLS for regression and binary classification: robustness and sparsity
09.50 - 10.05 Discussant: Beata Walczak
10.05 - 10.30 Floor discussion
10.30 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 11.30 Contributed lecture 3: Jasper Engel
  Untargeted diagnosis using untargeted metabolomics in combination with sparse Mahalanobis distance metrics
11.30 - 12.00 Contributed lecture 4: Eva Gorrochategui
  ROIMCR: a powerful data analysis strategy for LC-MS metabolomic data sets
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 14.00 Poster session
14.00 - 15.30 Tutorial 3: MCR: Multivariate Curve Resolution
  Lecturer: Anna de Juan
15.30 - 16.00 Break
16.00 - 17.30 Tutorial 4: Penalties
  Lecturer: Paul Eilers
18.00 - 19.30 Dinner buffet
19.30 - 20.20 Invited lecture 4: Morten Rasmussen
  Microbiome – Challenges and Opportunities
20.20 - 20.35 Discussant: Agnieszka Smolinska
20.35 - 21.00 Floor discussion
   
Wednesday, September 13
09.00 - 09.50 Invited lecture 5: Edwin Lughofer
  Evolving Chemometric Models: A New Paradigm for Handling Dynamic (Stream-based) Calibration in Chemical Industry
09.50 - 10.05 Discussant: Jeroen Jansen
10.05 - 10.30 Floor discussion
10.30 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 11.30 Contributed lecture 5: Edoardo Saccenti
  Is being NORMAL(ized) the right way to (CORR)relate with your peers?
11.30 - 12.00 Contributed lecture 6: Ivan Castillo
  Feature Selection: Filtering Methods for Regression
12.00 - 13.00 Take-away lunch and bus travel to Nijmegen city centre
13.00 - 17.00 Social program in Nijmegen city centre
17.00 - 22.30 Bus travel to restaurant "De Thornsche Molen" and conference dinner
22.30 - 23.00 Bus travel to Hotel Val Monte
   
Thursday, September 14
09.00 - 09.50 Invited lecture 6: Marieke Timmerman
  Additive and bilinear models to unravel multivariate experimental design effects
09.50 - 10.05 Discussant: Johan Westerhuis
10.05 - 10.30 Floor discussion
10.30 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 11.50 Invited lecture 7: Lieven De Lathauwer
  Structure in matrix/tensor decompositions
11.50 - 12.05 Discussant: Alberto Ferrer
12.05 - 12.30 Floor discussion
12.30 - 12.40 Farewell and conference closing
12.40 - 14.00 Lunch

 

 

< Previous page